998 (66) 233 38 73 info@sies.uz
A century ago, when the fate of our Motherland of the Turkestan Territory became the subject of vital interests of the intelligentsia, the eminent scholar and educator Abdurauf Fitrat wisely expressed the idea: "The fate and progress of each country depend in all respects on the education and training of young people."
The past hard times have shown that it is impossible to build a bright future without training well-developed highly qualified personnel.
Therefore, the creation of a healthy, free from all social vices educational and educational environment in our country should be our most important priority.
To this end, on July 17, 2019 in the Palace of Arts Turkiston, in accordance with the Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan dated May 27, 2019 “On the further improvement of the anti-corruption system in the Republic of Uzbekistan”, within the framework of the project, the Ministry of Higher and Secondary Special Education of the Republic of Uzbekistan and the Rectors of Higher Education institutions "Appeal to the people of Uzbekistan." The event was attended by Vice-Rector for educational work of the Samarkand Institute of Economics and Service K. Mirzaev.
Solving the problems that impede this, ensuring the purity and transparency of the education system, in particular the eradication of corruption, which damages its reputation, is an indispensable task, with the fulfillment of which it is impossible to drag on.
As you know, a teacher in the East has always been a symbol of wisdom, moral purity and honesty. Unfortunately, individuals who came into the field of education by chance, without any idea about it and put their interests above the interests of the people, caused the reputation of educational institutions to be undermined.
For the Uzbek people, who are wary of unscrupulous acts, possessing high spirituality and culture, and the highest respect for science, corruption is absolutely incompatible.
It is considered a criminal phenomenon to involve young people in corruption, who are just beginning to independently follow the life path with pure thoughts and confidence in their future.
It should be noted that at the new stage of development of Uzbekistan, the Head of our state laid the foundation for an integrated approach to effectively combat this evil. In particular, the Action Strategy for the five priority areas of development of Uzbekistan in 2017–2021, has become a historical document aimed, in its essence, including the eradication of corruption.
The Decree of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, adopted on May 27 of this year “On measures to further improve the anti-corruption system in the Republic of Uzbekistan” also defines an important task: how to turn the education sector into “a sphere without corruption”.
Of particular importance is the fact that, according to the Decree, from August 1, 2019, the “Sphere without Corruption” project will be implemented, starting precisely in the field of higher education, since the success of any reform in a country depends primarily on education.
In this regard, on May 24 and 28 of this year, President Shavkat Mirziyoyev, during his meetings with heads of higher educational institutions, professors and teachers, as well as representatives of the scientific community, deeply analyzing the negative phenomena in the field of education, strongly condemned harm, noted that corruption is the greatest threat and enemy number one for the entire education system.